Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (with effect from 25th May 2018)

Ron Sammons Ltd t/a TECO Building Products, (company number 01398336), having a registered office at The Gables, Codmore Hill, Pulborough, West Sussex RH20 1BG, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this Privacy Policy references to “we”, “Ron Sammons Ltd”, “TECO” (and connected words such as “us” or “our”) refer to Ron Sammons Ltd t/a TECO Building Products.
We use the term “personal information”, to describe the information we receive or collect about you. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share and/otherwise process your personal information.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By submitting personal information to us you are deemed as agreeing to the use of these details as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

  1. Information we may collect from you
    We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Information that you provide to us in order to open an account, trade with us, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, reference number and phone number. If you are a supplier, we will keep your bank details for payment purposes. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    2. Information such as court proceedings or other information relating to creditworthiness that may be obtained from a credit check we may undertake;
    3. Information that you submit over the phone with us, where you submit your credit/debit card details to WorldPay Limited (“WorldPay”) which provides secure, online, real-time payment services to TECO Building Products, further information about WorldPay can be found below at paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy; and
    4. We may additionally collect information about how you access our services, including technical information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.
  2. Information we may collect from third parties
    1. We may collect information given to us by someone else on your behalf. If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that they have given you their personal information and that they have agreed to us using their personal information as set out in this document.
    2. If you give us sensitive information about yourself or others, you agree (and confirm that the relevant person the information is about has agreed) to us processing this information in the way set out in this document.
  3. WorldPay – automated payment process – credit and debit card information
    1. WorldPay is a secure online, real-time payment service provider, which supports all major credit and debit cards. WorldPay is part of The Royal Bank of Scotland banking group. WorldPay – and not TECO Building Products – is the data controller of this information.
    2. WorldPay is bound by data protection laws. If you have any queries regarding WorldPay’s data protection policy, you can contact them at worldpay.com/shopper.
    3. If you would like a copy of the information WorldPay hold about you, you can write to: The Royal Bank of Scotland plc, 36 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh, EH2 2YB. Please note a fee may be payable.
    4. TECO Building Products does not store, hold use or process your credit/debit card details at any time.
    5. If you make a payment over the phone, we will enter your card details directly into the Worldpay device and not keep any copy of your card details.
    6. TECO Building Products will ask you to supply your customer reference, name, amount to pay, supply address and email address. This information may be kept for a period of up to seven years for accounting purposes by TECO Building Products.
    7. WorldPay processes your payment and provides TECO Building Products with confirmation and details of your payment.
  4. Legal basis for processing information
    1. We will process your personal information lawfully and fairly in accordance with data protection laws. We may process your personal information where:
      1. It is necessary for performing our functions and activities generally;
      2. It is necessary to provide you with our products;
      3. You have consented to our processing of your personal information;
      4. We have a legal obligation to do so; or
      5. We have a legitimate interest to do so, for example on a business sale or fraud prevention purposes.
  5. Uses made of your personal information
    1. We may use personal information you give to us in the following ways:
      1. To identify you when you contact us;
      2. To exercise our rights and to perform our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      3. To monitor and record any communications with you for quality assurance, compliance and to detect and prevent fraud or money laundering;
      4. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      5. To permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
      6. To notify you about changes to our products & services;
      7. To release any information we are required to release by law, regulation or court order;
      8. To protect the health and safety of the public in an emergency or in the interests of national security;
      9. To carry out credit checks and for fraud prevention purposes; and
      10. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service.
    2. We will use the information we collect about you to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, advertising, statistical and survey purposes, together with security analysis and in order to ensure effective interaction with you.
  6. Where we store your personal information
    1. The personal information that we collect from you will be stored at our primary location in the UK.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  7. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
      1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract that we enter into with them or you;
      2. Any regulatory organisation or anyone employed by or contracted to such organisation;
      3. Anti-fraud organisations and credit references agencies for the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness;
      4. Analytics and search engine providers, that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
      5. Our professional advisers and services providers.
    2.  We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      2. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
      3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any other agreements to which you and we are a party, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TECO Building Products, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  8. Marketing
    1. We may use your personal information for marketing purposes in accordance with choices that you make from time to time when interacting with us.
    2. More generally, however, to the extent permitted by law, we may use your personal information to tell you about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. Where we have obtained your details in the course of a previous sale or negotiations of a previous sale to you, we may contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of this previous transaction unless you tell us you do not want us to by opting out.
    3. We may also use your information (or permit selected third parties) to provide you with information about services we feel may be of interest to you.
    4. We may send you marketing material by email, by post, online and by any other communication channels, in accordance with applicable law and your preferences.
    5. We may send you service messages, which are essential for our services. These include messages relating to managing your account and to fulfilling your requests. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages, you will continue to receive these service messages.
    6. You can opt-out/object to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  9. Your rights
    1. You have the right to be informed whether we are processing your personal information. The law gives you the right to access personal information we hold about you.
    2. You have the right to liaise with us to discuss the use of your personal information.
    3. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – ico.org.uk – if you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being processed by us.
    4. You may exercise your rights at any time by contacting us via the Contact Us page on our website
  10. Cookies
    We also use cookies and for detailed information on the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.
  11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
  12. Retention of your personal information
    We will hold your personal information for as long as we are providing our services to you and afterwards for as long as may be necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.
  13. How to contact us
    If you have any questions or comments about how we use your personal information or about this Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us via the Contact Us page on our website.
Chat with us
Chat with us
Questions, doubts, issues? We're here to help you!
Connecting...
No one is available at the moment but please don't hesitate to send us an email and we will respond as soon as possible.
Our operators are busy. Please try again later or feel free to email sales@tecoproducts.co.uk
:
:
:

The data collected by this form is used to get in touch with you. For more information, please check out our privacy policy
Have you got question? Write to us!
:
:
This chat session has ended
Was this conversation useful? Vote this chat session.
Good Bad